2018 Candidates

Candidates for the November 6th election.

To find out more information about candidates, refer to their website/Facebook page, or visit 

League of Women Voters elections guide

 

Federal

United States Senator

Beto O’Rourke BetoforTexas.com 

 

U.S. Representative, District 31

MJ Hegar   www.mjfortexas.com/

 

State

Governor 

Lupe Valdez   www.lupevaldez.com/ 

 

Lieutenant Governor

Mike Collier   www.collierfortexas.com/

 

Attorney General

Justin Nelson   nelsonfortexas.com/

 

Comptroller of Public Accounts

Joi Chevalier   www.joifortexas.com/

 

Commissioner of the General Land Office

Miguel Suazo   www.miguelsuazo.org/

 

Commissioner of Agriculture

Kim Olson   votekimolson.org/

 

Railroad Commissioner

Roman McAllen   www.mcallenfortexas.com/

 

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 2

Steven Kirkland   www.judgestevenkirkland.com/

 

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 4

R.K. Sandill   www.sandillfortexas.com/

 

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 6

Kathy Cheng   chengforjustice.com/

 

Presiding Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals

Maria T. (Terri) Jackson   *No website listed

 

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 7

Ramona Franklin   www.facebook.com/JudgeRamonaFranklin/

 

State Senator, District 5

Meg Walsh   www.megwalshfortexas.com

 

State Representative, District 20

Stephen Wyman   *Website Not Found

 

State Representative, District 52

James Talarico   www.jamestalarico.com/

 

State Representative, District 136

John Bucy   www.bucyfortexas.com/

 

Justice, Third Court of Appeals District, Place 2

Edward Smith   *Website Not Found

 

Justice, Third Court of Appeals District, Place 3

Chari Kelly   charikelly.com/

 

Justice, Third Court of Appeals District, Place 5

Thomas J. Baker   www.facebook.com/Thomas-J-Baker-3rd-Court-of-Appeals-Place-5-State-of-Texas-484135991972546/

 

Justice, Third Court of Appeals District, Place 6

Gisela D. Triana   www.judgetriana.com/

 

County

County Judge

Blane Conklin   conklinforcountyjudge.com/

 

Judge, County Court-At-Law, #1

Don Morehart donmorehartforjudge.com

 

County Clerk

Jessica Tiedt   www.jessicaforwilco.com/

 

County Treasurer

Omar Kadir   www.facebook.com/electomar/

 

County Commissioner, Pct. 2

Kasey Redus   kaseyredusforwilco.com/

 

County Commissioner, Pct. 4

Carlos Salinas   *Website Not Found

 

Justice of the Peace, Pct. 1

KT Musselman   www.ktforjp.com/

 

Justice of the Peace, Pct. 2

Jonasu Wagstaff   www.jonasuwagstaff.com

 

Justice of the Peace, Pct. 3

Katherine Kerr Kubatzky   voteforkatherine.com/

 

Justice of the Peace, Pct. 4

Stacy Hackenberg   www.hackenbergforjp4.org/

 

Runoff candidates are listed in alphabetical order, NOT in the order they will appear on the ballot.  If a candidate finds an error, please email PartyChair@wilcodemocrats.org to provide any corrections.